U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] If you have any questions regarding this request, or need any additional information, please telephone the undersigned at (212) 558-4016 or Sven O. Milelli of this office at (212) 558-4607.

Please acknowledge receipt of this letter and the enclosed materials by stamping the enclosed copy of the letter and returning it to our messenger, who has been asked to wait.

 

Very truly yours,

Donald R. Crawshaw

 

(Enclosures)

cc: Robert P. Laukat
Rosalind J. Schulman

Frank J. Nasta, Esq.
(Tri-Continental Corporation)

 


* Section 2-404(b)(1) of the Maryland General Corporation Law provides, in relevant part, that "at each annual meeting of stockholders, the stockholders shall elect directors to hold office..."


Incoming Letter 2

February 14, 2003       

Ms. Linda B. Stirling,
Senior Counsel, Division of Investment Management,
Securities and Exchange Commission,
450 Fifth Street, N.W.,
Washington, D.C. 20459.

Re: Tri-Continental Corporation - Intention to Omit